Liquid paraffin is used as a raw material for cosmetic and toiletry products and as a resin additive in Styrofoam and food containers. It is also used in the production of lithium-ion cell membranes. It is extremely safe and harmless to humans.
Our purest and safest hydrocarbon (oil) from which the aromatic hydrocarbons and sulfur compounds found in the lubricating oil fraction have been removed.
Purified liquid paraffin
Liquid paraffin that has been even more highly refined to give it an extremely high degree of purity. UV absorbance indicating the purity of the liquid paraffin is almost zero. Applications include luxury cosmetics, pharmaceuticals and reagents used in genetic analysis.
|Product No.||Dynamic viscosity
|Mean molecular weight||Flash point||Product guide